Unless otherwise noted, all site content is the sole property of the creator and cannot be duplicated, reprinted, modified, published, stored, encoded, broadcasted, performed, posted, transmitted, exhibited, adapted, or used, etc. in any way without permission. The author reserves all moral, legal and intellectual property rights ©

Vertigo - Patricia Ratterman

Vertigo - Patricia Ratterman

Bio - Patricia Ratterman - Actress

(Blog Posts Are Below)

Patricia Dortha Ratterman, born Patricia Dortha Bushmiller (AKA: Patricia Nance/Patricia D. Dickerson) stared as a movie extra much of her life.

Born in Reno, Nevada on Halloween Day in 1934 to Patrick Bushmiller and Olive Ardena Charlton (Bushmiller), she grew up dreaming of a career in films.

Some of her film and television work included: The Lineup (1954-1960), Harbor Command (1957), Pal Joey (1957), 333 Montgomery Street (1957-1960), Vertigo (1958 - as Kim Novak's screen double), Portrait in Black (1960), Lady of the House (1978), and The Competition (1980).

She once commented that Richard Dreyfuss was the nicest actor she had encountered over all of her years in the film industry.

She also enjoyed modeling when the opportunity presented itself.

She passed away in Vallejo, California in November 2001. She is survived by her son, Royce A. Ratterman, and four grandchildren.

Newspaper Article 1958

Newspaper Article 1958
Patricia Ratterman

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

2011 They will be missed!

The final curtain call came ...

they bowed their final bow.

Two folks who passed on in 2011 I will greatly miss:

Jack LaLanne

September 26, 1914 – January 23, 2011
Aka: Francois Henri LaLanne, the godfather of fitness, the first fitness superhero

I used to watch his exercise shows as a kid living in the San Francisco Bay Area and corresponded a bit with him in Moro Bay shortly before his death. His wife is of Norwegian ancestry.


Peter Falk

September 16, 1927 – June 23, 2011
Aka: Peter Michael Falk, Lieutenant Columbo, Sam Diamond, Max, etc.

We studied "The Columbo" style of investigation at the Correctional Peace Officer's Academy back in 1983 - I've personally used that approach and it works just fine, especially with the intelligencia members so often found in prison systems around the globe.




No comments:

Post a Comment